Check Availibility
Arrival
Departure
Privacy Policy for Website and Mobile Application

We are providing you with this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we understand that you are concerned about privacy and we understand how important it is that we protect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions (which is available on our website) forms the basis on which the Cape Grace may collect personal data from you, or how personal data is provided to us and the Cape Grace it will be utilise this information in the ordinary course of business.

This privacy policy governs the www.capegrace.com website and mobile application.

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 08th September 2015.

View our Cancellation Policy
View our Website Terms & Conditions

Collection of Information

Cape Grace receives various types of information (“the Information”) from you when you access the website, including personal information as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”), Act 2 of 2000, and as detailed in Section 1 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, (“ECTA”), Act 25 of 2002 (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”).

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, (“POPI”), Act 4 of 2013, and more specifically sections 3 and 5 of POPI, you have certain rights in respect of the Personal Information. Cape Grace encourages you to read and understand your rights for the purposes of this Act.

It is possible for Internet-based communications to be intercepted. Without the use of encryption, the Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet e-mail is vulnerable to interception and forging.

The Cape Grace will not be responsible for any damages you or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or disclosed information that you make to the Cape Grace through the Internet, or that you expressly or implicitly authorise the Cape Grace to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted information.

To ensure acquaintance with and awareness of the privacy measures and polices of Cape Grace, you are urged to take care to read and understand the underlying privacy clauses:

1. Casual Surfing:

You may visit the website without providing any personal information. You accordingly hereby grant express written permission for the website servers in such instances collecting the IP address of the User computer, but not the e-mail address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the website, and pages viewed, etc. Cape Grace uses this information to determine use of the website, and to improve content thereon. Cape Grace assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

2. Unsolicited Information:

If you post unsolicited content or other information (“the Information”) to the website, and unless otherwise indicated, then you grant to the Cape Grace a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such Information throughout the world in any media. You grant to the Cape Grace the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such Information, if they choose. You warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the Information that you post; that the Information is accurate; that by the supply of the Information to Cape Grace, you do not violate this Policy and do not infringe the rights of any person or entity; and that you indemnify the Cape Grace for all claims resulting from the receipt by Cape Grace of the Information you supply to it. Cape Grace reserves the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any Information, where posted to public pages. Cape Grace takes no responsibility, and assumes no liability for any Information posted by you or any third party.

3. Solicited Information:

You give to Cape Grace requires certain Personal Information necessary to process transactions if you require any of Cape Grace’s products or services. Cape Grace receives and stores all Information, including Personal Information which you enter on the website or give to Cape Grace, in any other way. You may choose not to provide certain Personal Information, but that may limit the services or products that you may wish to obtain from Cape Grace. Cape Grace provides its products and services in conjunction with its affiliates and subsidiaries. In this regard and unless specifically restricted by you from the license below, you hereby and when entering into the specific transactions in question expressly grant in writing to the Cape Grace a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such Information throughout the world in any media for any purpose whatsoever. Your Information that is required by affiliates and subsidiaries to give effect to transactions that you choose to enter into, is shared with those entities.

4. Promotional Information:

Cape Grace aspires to provide first-class service to its customers, which necessitates Cape Grace providing information to you regarding new services or special offers. In each instance, you are provided an opportunity to opt-out of such information circulars. For more information, please call +27 21 410 7100, or send an e-mail to info@capegrace.com.

5. Business Transfers:

Cape Grace may enter into business arrangements whereby its customer base is one of the more valued assets. In such an event, customer Information will be one of the transferable assets.

6. Lawful Purposes:

When Cape Grace is served with due legal process requiring the delivery of Personal Information, it has the legal duty to abide by that demand, and will do so. Cape Grace may also impart Personal Information if permitted or required to do so by law, or to protect and defend the rights or property of Cape Grace, and for the purposes of distributing same to various third parties who are involved in the provision of the services provided in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

7. Storage:

The time periods for which we keep your personal information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring us to keep your information, however, we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected or for which it is to be processed.

8. Interception:

Subject to the Regulation of Interception of Communications Act (“RICA”), Act no. 70 of 2002, you agree that Cape Grace may intercept, block, read, delete, disclose and use all communications sent or otherwise communicated to Cape Grace, its employees, directors and agents. You agree that your consent satisfies the requirements of ECTA and RICA for consent in “writing” as defined.

9. Surveys and Statistical Profiles:

1. Cape Grace understands that efficiency and customer care translates to good service. Cape Grace may periodically conduct online customer care surveys to facilitate the updating of service standards. When it conducts a survey, Cape Grace will inform you how the information gathered will be used, and will provide you with the opportunity to opt-out from such surveys. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Cape Grace may choose to use Personal Information to compile profiles for statistical purposes and may choose to trade with such profiles and statistical data, as long as the profiles or statistical data cannot be linked to any specific data subject, including you, by a third party.

2. Cape Grace may collect network or traffic data related to your use and access to our services. Such data would include, but not be limited to, time spent using our services. We may also use some of this information for research, segmentation of our customer base, marketing our services and to understand and keep you informed.

IP addresses and Cookies

Cape Grace may electronically collect, store and use Personal Information, including but not limited to, name, contact details, surfing patterns, e-mail, and IP addresses.

Location services

When you visit the website or mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant information. We will not share your current location with other users or partners. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the website or mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings.

Uses, storage of personal information

We may use your information to confirm that your booking has been received; to validate you as a guest when using our services and calling us; to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to our services or network; to prosecute those responsible and to contact you to invite you to form part of our customer panel or various research groups.

We may also use your personal information and process such information for the purposes of management, research, analysis, corporate reporting, credit scoring and improving business efficiencies.

We may use personal information collected about you to contact you by post, telephone and electronic mail (that is e-mail, picture, video and short message service) about functionality changes to our website, services or changes to our terms and conditions of use and to communicate with you regarding the use of our services.

We may use the information collected about you to contact you by post or telephone about new customer offers and services. We may also contact you by electronic mail for these purposes, subject to any preferences selected by you.

Subject to your preferences in respect of each of our services, selected third parties may use the personal information collected about you to contact you about information that you might find interesting.

Access to Information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Cape Grace reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove from portions or the whole of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will become effective upon such changes being posted to this website. It is your responsibility to periodically check this policy at the website for changes or updates. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of your acceptance to abide by and be bound by this policy, including such changes or updates.

In the event that you need to contact Cape Grace for purposes related to these Terms and Conditions, please use the contacts at the top of this page.

Contact us to find out more
Telephone: +27 (21) 410 7100Fax: +27 (21) 419 7622E-mail: info@capegrace.com
Subscribe to our Newsletter
Stay up-to-date with our hotel’s latest developments as well as our concierge team’s top recommendations regarding the best places to visit in and around Cape Town.
Physical Address
  • West Quay Road
    Victoria & Alfred Waterfront
    Cape Town
    South Africa
  • Directions
    Postal Address
  • PO Box 51387
    Waterfront 8001
    Cape Town
    South Africa
  • Cape Grace Hotel - Leading Hotels of the WorldCape Grace Hotel - VirtuosoCape Grace Hotel - Signature Travel NetworkCape Grace Hotel - American Express Fine Hotels and ResortsCape Grace Hotel - BMWCape Grace Hotel on the Waterfront - Cape Town South Africa
    ©2017 Cape Grace. Proudly crafted by PlusPlusMinus
    ©2018 Cape Grace. Proudly crafted by PlusPlusMinus